Privacy Policy

Effective September 1, 2020

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice describes the types of Personal Information collected through our QS2500.com website (“Website”) or in the course of our business activities. It also describes the purposes for which we collect that Personal Information, other parties with whom we may share it (including partners and suppliers) and the measures we take to protect and secure the data. “Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. Common examples of Personal Information include name, email address, social security number, bank account information, and phone number. Less common examples include IP address, age, salary, or employee ID number.

We process Personal Information in different contexts. As part of our firm commitment to ethical privacy practices, we respect your privacy when doing so.

This Privacy Notice does not apply to our cloud-based products and services referred to as “Business Solutions”. If you login to any Business Solution from our Website, this Privacy Notice will only apply to any Personal Information you provide at our Website prior to logging into any Business Solution.

If you are located in the state of California in the United States, we process your Personal Information for a specific and limited purpose and in accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”).

Personal Information We May Collect & How We May Collect It
We may collect Personal Information through our Website, our respective Business Solutions (applications, websites, and mobile applications), and our cloud-based HR technology and human capital management solutions and supporting mobile applications. We also gather Personal Information for conducting our day-to-day business, including the transmittal of customer and employee communications. We collect different types of Personal Information depending on the context of your interactions with us.

Consent
Quantum Strategies collects personal information about you in connection with many of our services. When working or using our company, you may be prompted to make an account which may hold personal information such as your name, mailing address, email address, or credit card information. Prior to collecting this information, we will obtain your consent. At any point in time, you can revoke consent and we will cease using and processing your data immediately.

Opt-outs
Marketing activities are usually based on your consent or on an existing business relationship with us. When we use your Personal Information for our legitimate interests, we conduct a balancing test to ensure that your rights to your Personal Information are not overridden.

If you wish to opt-out of promotional emails, you may do so anytime and free of charge by following the “unsubscribe” instructions that may appear in the email.

Your Data Protection Rights
We are committed to facilitate the exercise of your rights granted by the data protection laws of the United States and other local laws or jurisdictions.

Transfer of Personal Information outside of your local jurisdiction:

If you are located outside the United States and you interact with our Website or provide us Personal Information, then your Personal Information may be transferred to the United States and you consent to the application of the laws of the United States, even if we offer you additional protections under this Privacy Notice. You understand that the laws of the United States, and the protections we offer under this Privacy Notice, may be inferior to what the laws of your local jurisdiction provide and that the federal, state, and local governments in the United States may have greater access to your Personal Information we process than would be the case of a government where you reside. If you do not consent, do not use our services or submit Personal Information to us.

Canadian Users
If you are a Canadian resident, we comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) for the processing of your Personal Information on our servers located outside your country of residence within the United States.

Children’s Privacy
Our services including the Website are not directed to children. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, please contact us at info@quantumnew.flywheelsites.com. If we become aware that a child has registered for a service and has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our files.

Security
We take commercially reasonable precautions to keep all information obtained from visitors to the Website secure against unauthorized access and use, and we periodically review our security measures. We are committed to securely processing your data and have put in place specific technical and organizational measures to prevent the Personal Information we hold from being accidentally or deliberately compromised.

Quantum Strategies implements reasonable security measures, including technological controls such as a “firewall,” in accordance with industry standards. No data transmission over the Internet or data storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us or that is electronically stored by us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial administrative safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information to our Websites.

Quantum Strategies notifies individuals and regulatory authorities, as required by law if we believe that Personal Information has been stolen, disclosed, altered, or infringed by an unauthorized person. We create and maintain a breach notification and reporting protocol.

We also endorse the concept of privacy by design, which is an approach to application and system development that promotes privacy and data protection compliance from the outset. This means considering the privacy and security implications for any new project or process throughout its lifecycle.

The Website may provide you with links to other websites. We are not responsible for those sites and cannot control the use of information that you submit once you reach those sites, nor can we control the content of what is offered on those sites or on links from those sites. You should contact such third-party websites directly to determine their privacy policies and opt-out requirements from any communications you may be receiving directly from third parties.

Changes to Notice
We may update this Privacy Notice to reflect changes to our information practices and add new features as laws change, and as industry privacy and security best practices evolve. The most current version of the Privacy Notice will always be available on the Website. You can check the “effective date” posted to see when the Privacy Notice was last updated.

Contact
If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice please contact Quantum Strategies at info@quantumnew.flywheelsites.com